upon another person with the intent to: (1) Obtain property, services, any advantage or immunity; or. of Justice has been investigating the Florida Republican . 3700 Airport Road, Suite 401, Boca Raton, FL 33431. 2. whoever, either verbally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse another of any crime or offense, or by such communication maliciously threatens an injury to the person, property or reputation of another, or maliciously threatens to expose another to disgrace, or to expose any secret affecting another, or to … According to Florida Statute Section 836, extortion crimes are classified as second-degree felonies. 18 USC Section 1951 defines extortion as "the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right.". an attorney is prohibited from conduct which would constitute extortion under criminal law.