Rental properties often require more constant maintenance than single family homes because of the size and number of residents. The tenant claims that with the warmer weather . The damages for bad faith retention of a commercial property tenant's security deposit is subject to statutory damages of up to $200 plus the tenant's "actual damages," which are recoverable in a civil action brought by the tenant. Section 92.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a lease as "any written or oral agreement between a landlord and tenant that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the use and occupancy of a dwelling.". Generally, no. Stove/oven. Health or safety concerns. For residential landlord / tenant issues, please visit the Landlord and Tenant Board's website or phone (416) 645-8080 or 1-888-332-3234 (toll-free).